Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

1. Introduction

 

Millards Cleaning Services Ltd of 28 Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0DB, UK is committed to preserving your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.
This privacy policy applies to our processing of personal data when you use our services, visit our websites or mobile applications or otherwise interact with us.
It is important for us to process and use your data only in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date 25th May 2018) or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) and your expectations, and to be transparent with you in how we process and use your data.
This privacy notice  will explain what data is collected, why it is collected, how the collected data is used and your options and rights regarding the collection of your personal data.

 

2. Who we are

We are a supplier providing Cleaning services, as set out on our website, to the facilities and premises owned by our clients. Formed by soldiers returning from the First World War, as a small family business over 100 years ago, we’ve grown our specialisms and expertise to offer a range of high quality, sustainable and internationally accredited services. As a private, family-owned business we are not like public limited companies. Where other companies must focus on meeting short term targets, our private ownership enables us to make long term investments. This means we have strong relationships with our clients and longevity in the services we provide to them. We are all about supporting our clients’ long-term vision and objectives. We work at the heart of our clients’ businesses, and our sector expertise means we can design sustainable service solutions that align with their business strategies.

 

3. What data we collect

 

In connection with the different ways we may interact with you and the various services that we provide, we collect the following categories of data:
• C1: Contact information, including name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.
• C2: Identity data, including gender and date of birth.
• C3: Communication data between you and us, including, e-mail communication, , comments and reviews collected through surveys or posted on our channels and on social media platforms.
• C4: Digital information data collected when you visit our websites, applications or other digital platforms, including IP-addresses, browser data, traffic data, social media behaviour, and user patterns. regarding which newsletters you open, your location when opening them and whether you access any links inserted in the newsletters.

 

4. Where we collect your data from

 

Most of the data that we have about you are provided by you. We collect C3 and C4 data from our websites, applications and similar digital platforms.

 

5. Use of your information

 

Communication

 

Description: We use C1, C2 and C3 data to ensure that we can supply the goods or services you have requested. We may provide such information by electronic or other means.
Legal basis: We use such data as part of our business relationship. . Further, we use such data to provide you with other information necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests, including to ensure that we process invoices and to contact you, where necessary, concerning any orders and services you may place with Millards Cleaning Services Ltd.
Disclosure: We may disclose C1 and C2 data to our corporate partners, as they may need this information to communicate with you and to provide support and assistance.
Description: We use C1, C2 and C4 data to provide you with newsletters from us  about our products and services.
Legal basis: Our use of such data is based on our legitimate interests in providing you with relevant information to promote our products and services. You may at any time opt out of receiving such information.
Disclosure: We may process your data to enable us to send you relevant information to promote our products services.

Security

Description: We may carry out video surveillance on premises and store C4 data to prevent crime and ensure your safety.
Legal basis: We carry out video surveillance that is necessary to fulfil a legitimate interest which is to prevent crime and ensure your safety while you are on our premises.
Disclosure: We will not disclose video surveillance footage to third parties unless required by law or on request from authorities.

 

6. How long we store your data for

 

We will only store your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing of your data.

We will store C4 data as required by applicable law.
We store video surveillance footage for a period of 48 hours. If we deem it necessary to deliver video surveillance footage to the police due to a criminal incident or similar, we may store the video surveillance footage for 30 days.

 

7. International transfer of data

 

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the UK and EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the UK Government or the European Union. 

 

Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a  newsletter or publication) may be accessed from overseas.Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the UK and EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the UK Government or the European Union.  

 

8. Disclosure of your information

 

The information you provide to us will be held on our computer. Our staff then  process information, fulfil and deliver orders and services, process payments and provide support services on our behalf.


If we pass your information to non-EEA/International organisations for processing on our behalf, we will ensure the appropriate level of protection is offered to your information, to ensure its protection as per the Data Protection Laws, while taking into account that the non-EEA country may not have equivalent data protection and privacy laws to the EEA.


Finally, if our business or part of it enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

9. Security

 

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


10. How you can access, rectify or erase your data and file complaints


Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:
• access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address;
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
• require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
• receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the data to third parties in certain situations;
• object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us via the details below.

 

11. Complaints

 

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Millards Cleaning Services Ltd Group (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Millards Cleaning Services Ltd Group’s data protection representatives. Please see the relevant contact details below.


12. Millards Cleaning Services Ltd contact details

 

Millards Cleaning Services Ltd of 3rd floor, 28 Charing Cross Road London WC2H 0DB
Accounts@Millardscleaning.co.uk

Supervisory authority contact details: The Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom.  Tel: +44 (0) 303 123 1113


13. Cookies

 

We use cookies on the websites to ensure functionality on the website, analyse website traffic and to see which areas of the website you have visited. Please read our cookie policy for more information:-
Cookies
What are cookies?
Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies to improve your experience on our website.
By continuing to use the website millardscleaning.co.uk, you agree to our use of cookies. If you don’t agree to our use of cookies but you still want to visit our website, you can turn off the cookies in your browser settings.
If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you will still be able to navigate the site, but certain features might not function correctly. The majority of web browsers have cookies enabled by default, but if you want to double check this, see the section below on Managing Cookies.
Cookie Policy
To ensure you can fully use all the features of our site, your computer or mobile device will need to accept cookies. Using cookies is the only way we can provide you with certain features of our site.
We use a combination of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies keep track of your current visit and how you navigate the site, persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return. The session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be removed on a predetermined expiry date, 12 months after it has been initiated, or when deleted by you.
If you would prefer to block, limit or delete cookies, you can use your web-browser to do this.

Each web-browser has different ways of doing this, so please look at the 'Help' menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Or visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.
Third Party Cookies
Some on the cookies stored on your computer that relate to our website will not be directly related to us.
Google Analytics - This is used by nearly every website in the world and helps us view and analyse visitor information; such as browser versions, visitor numbers, and response to marketing activity. This information enables us to improve the website and your visiting experience.
The information stored by these cookies is secure and can only be seen only by us, and Google and never stores any confidential information.
Social Share Tools - If you decide to 'share' any of our content with friends or associates through any of the social networks - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We cannot control the creation of these cookies, so we suggest you visit the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.
Google Maps - We use Google Maps to show the area surrounding our sites and use them to generate directions to the site. The cookies created by Google Maps are purely for creating the directions and do not store any information other than the postcode.
CommuniGator – Through the use of persistent cookies we monitor the behaviour of individuals who have identified themselves to us. We do this so that we can through our marketing channels deliver the most relevant messages to our customers and the wider audiences we communicate with. A persistent cookie will be deleted on a predetermined expiry date, 12 months after it has been initiated, or by you through your browser settings.

Managing Cookies
The majority of web browsers have cookies enabled by default. If you don’t have cookies enabled on your computer, it will affect your experience when visiting our site.
Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.


14. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.


 

Latest News

This Weather Widget is provided by the Met Office




Bookmark this page:
  • Add To Digg
  • Add To Reddit
  • Add To Del.icio.us
  • Add To Stumble Upon